Monthly budget calculator

Put in your take-home pay and what goes out each month. EasyBudget pours it into three jars — needs, wants and savings — and shows which one is overflowing. Free, private and no signup.

$

Use pay after tax and deductions. Irregular income? Use your lowest normal month.

Split rule

Needs

$2,280

Bills you must pay: housing, food, utilities, transport, insurance, minimum debt payments.

$
$
$
$
$

Wants

$415

Things you choose: eating out, streaming, hobbies, holidays, upgrades.

$
$
$

Savings & extra debt

$650

Emergency fund, retirement, goals, and anything paid above a debt minimum.

$
$

Your jars this month

Take-home pay$4,200
Needs$2,280 · 54%
Wants$415 · 10%
Savings & extra debt$650 · 15%
Left to assign$855

Ask for a second opinion

An AI reviewer reads the numbers above and points out where money is leaking. Only the amounts and item names are sent, and only when you press the button.

How the calculator works

Every pound, dollar or euro you earn ends up in one of three places. Needs are the bills that keep the lights on. Wants are choices. Savings is money sent to your future self, including anything you pay on debt above the minimum.

A split rule gives each jar a target share of your take-home pay. The jars fill as you add items; a dashed red outline means that jar has gone over its target. The summary tape at the bottom tells you what is left to assign — the goal is to get it to zero on purpose, not by accident.

A worked example

Take-home pay of $4,200 under 50/30/20 gives targets of $2,100 for needs, $1,260 for wants and $840 for savings. With rent at $1,350, groceries $420, utilities $210, transport $180 and insurance $120, needs come to $2,280 — $180 over. That is normal in high-rent areas and is exactly why 60/20/20 exists.

What you can do here

  • Plan — any rule, or a custom split that adds to 100%.
  • Share — send the plan to a partner as a link. No upload, no account.
  • Print — the page prints cleanly, or use the printable budget template to fill in by hand.
  • Track — log real spending in the expense tracker and compare it with this plan.
  • Look back — save each month and compare them in budget history.

New to all this? Start with how to make a budget, then come back and fill in the sheet.

Questions people ask

Is this budget calculator really free with no signup?

Yes. There is no account, no email and no bank connection. Your budget is saved in this browser’s local storage, so it is still there when you come back on the same device.

What income should I enter?

Enter your take-home pay: what lands in your bank account after tax, retirement contributions and other payroll deductions. If you are paid weekly, multiply by 52 and divide by 12; if biweekly, multiply by 26 and divide by 12.

How does sharing a budget by link work?

The share button packs the whole budget into the link itself (after the # sign). Nothing is uploaded. Whoever opens the link sees a copy they can edit, and can keep it as their own budget.

Which split rule should I pick?

50/30/20 is a good default. If rent and bills already take more than half your pay, try 60/20/20 or 70/20/10. If you hate tracking categories, 80/20 (save 20% first, spend the rest) is the simplest. You can also set a custom split.

What does the AI review do with my data?

Only when you press “Review my budget”, the item names and amounts are sent to an AI model through Vercel AI Gateway to write a short review. Nothing is stored by EasyBudget, and the calculator works without it.

Can I track a budget month to month?

Yes. Press “Save month” to store a snapshot, then open Budget history to compare months side by side and see whether your needs, wants and savings are moving the right way.